Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Jon Gripe For Kane (“Jon Gripe For Kane,” “we,”
our” or “us”) respects your privacy and is
committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy.
This privacy policy explains our policies and procedures regarding the
collection, use, disclosure, and security of certain information that we receive,
with a focus on information that would be considered “personal information,”
including information by which you may be personally identified. It is our
sincere hope that by explaining our practices for handling information, we will
develop a trusting and long-lasting relationship with you.

Jon Gripe For Kane provides services related to fundraising and growing an
organization (as modified, collectively, the “Fundraising Services”)
through its SaaS-based platform and mobile app (as modified, collectively, the
Jon Gripe For Kane Platform”) for campaigns and political
committees, churches, ministries, colleges, schools, universities,
associations, nonprofits, and foundations and other fundraising organizations
(each, a “Fundraising Organization” or ”you”)
and the third parties that provide fundraising services to the fundraising
organizations (each, a “Vendor Organization” or ”you
and together with the Fundraising Organization, collectively, each an “Organization
or “you”) and their donors and other supporters (collectively,
each a “Donor” or “you”).

Please note that by accessing and using the Fundraising Services, the Jon
Gripe For Kane Platform or visiting or using https://www.gripeforkane.com (the
Site”) and the various other related fundraising tools,
services, features, functions, software, applications and websites (together
with the Fundraising Services, the Jon Gripe For Kane Platform and the Site,
collectively, the “Jon Gripe For Kane Services”), you are
accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. This privacy policy
is incorporated by reference into each of (a) the Terms of Use for Fundraising
Organizations and (b) the Terms of Use for Donors. These Terms of Use govern
your access and use of the Fundraising Services, the Jon Gripe For Kane
Platform, the Site, and the other Jon Gripe For Kane Services (collectively,
the “Terms”).

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or
that you may provide when you access or use the Fundraising Services, the Jon
Gripe For Kane Platform, the Site, the other Jon Gripe For Kane Services or any
of the other features, functions, services, and products, and our practices for
collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect or may collect:

• In accessing and using the Site.

• In registering and creating an account to be a Fundraising Organization or a
Fundraising Service Organization with access and use of the Fundraising
Services.

• In registering and creating a User Account or Donor Profile, (individually or
collectively, “DonorID”) to be a Donor (although you do not need to create a
DonorID to make a donation).

• In accessing and using the Fundraising Services.

• In accessing and using the Jon Gripe For Kane Platform or any of the other
Jon Gripe For Kane Services.

• In email, text and other electronic messages sent through or use of the Site
and the other Jon Gripe For Kane Services.

• When you send any content through the Site or any of the other Jon Gripe For
Kane Services.

• Through services provided to us or to you by third-party companies, agents or
contractors.

It does not apply to information collected by:

• Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website
operated by Jon Gripe For Kane or any third party; or

• Any third party, including through any link that may be accessible from or on
the Site or any of the other Jon Gripe For Kane Services.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices
regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with
our policies and practices, your only choice is not to access or use the
Fundraising Services, the Jon Gripe For Kane Platform, the Site or any of the
other Jon Gripe For Kane Services. By accessing or using the Fundraising
Services, the Jon Gripe For Kane Platform or any of the other Jon Gripe For
Kane Services, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from
time to time as described in the provision of this privacy policy entitled
Changes to Our Privacy Policy.

Minors under the Age of 18

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices
regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with
our policies and practices, your only choice is not to access or use the
Fundraising Services, the Jon Gripe For Kane Platform, the Site or any of the
other Jon Gripe For Kane Services None of the Fundraising Services or any of
the other Jon Gripe For Kane Services are intended directly for minors under 18
years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any information on or through the
Site or the other Jon Gripe For Kane Services. We do not knowingly collect
personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or
provide any information on or through any of the Jon Gripe For Kane Services or
any of its features or register on the Site, use any of the interactive or
public comment features of any of the Jon Gripe For Kane Services or provide
any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone
number, email address or any screen name, username you may use or any pictures
of you. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a
child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that
information. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a
child under 13 without the consent from a parent or legal guardian, please
contact us at Jon@gripeforkane.com. By accessing or using the Fundraising
Services, the Jon Gripe For Kane Platform or any of the other Jon Gripe For
Kane Services, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from
time to time as described in the provision of this privacy policy entitled
Changes to Our Privacy Policy.

IF YOU ARE UNDER AGE 13, YOU MUST HAVE YOUR PARENT OR GUARDIAN
PROVIDE ANY NECESSARY PERSONAL INFORMATION IN CONNECTION WITH THE FUNDRAISING
SERVICES AND THE OTHER JON GRIPE FOR KANE SERVICES. YOU SHOULD NOT PROVIDE ANY
INFORMATION ON OR THROUGH THE FUNDRAISING SERVICES OR OTHER JON GRIPE FOR KANE
SERVICES.

Information We Collect or May Collect About You and How We Collect
It

We collect or may collect several types of information from and about
Organizations and Donors that access and use the Fundraising Services or any of
the other Jon Gripe For Kane Services, including:

• For Organizations, information by which you, as the account owner or
authorized user, may be personally identified, including your name, email,
mobile phone, date of birth, social security number, address, employer and
occupation;

• For Donors, information by which you may be personally identified, including
your name, email, mobile phone, address, birthdate, employer and occupation and
other information required by the Organizations;

• Payment and other financial information when registering as an Organization
to access and use the Fundraising Services;

• Payment and other financial information when making a donation;

• Analytics information;

• Information that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as
the date and time of visit;

• Device, internet and mobile information such as the hardware model, operating
system version, unique device identifiers, browser type, language, wireless
network, and mobile network information;

• Geo-location information;

• When you report a problem or concern with the Fundraising Services, the Jon
Gripe For Kane Platform, the Site or any of the other Jon Gripe For Kane
Services;

• Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you
contact us; and/or

• Details of donations and other transactions you carry out through the
Fundraising Services, the Jon Gripe For Kane Platform and any of the other Jon
Gripe For Kane Services.

We collect this information:

• Directly from you when you access and use the Fundraising Services or
otherwise provide it to us.

• Automatically as you navigate through or use the Jon Gripe For Kane Platform,
the Site or any of the other Jon Gripe For Kane Services, including through our
analytical tools.

• From third parties, such as our customers, business partners and other third
parties that provide us or you with certain services.

Certain situations may also involve you calling us (or our Service
Providers) or our (or our Service Providers) calling you. Please be aware that
we may monitor, and in some cases, record such calls for staff training or
quality assurance purposes.

Data Minimization

We take every reasonable step to limit the volume of your personal
information that we process to what is reasonably necessary; provided, however,
we do not have complete control over the type of personal information that an
Organization may request or require.

We do not Engage in Automated Decision-making without Human
Intervention

We do not use automated decision-making without human intervention,
including profiling, in a way that produces legal effects concerning you or
otherwise significantly affects you.

Consequences of not providing Personal Information

If you do not provide certain personal information identified in this
policy, (a) you may not be able to donate or otherwise use the Fundraising
Services or (b) we may not be able to provide the support that we otherwise
could if you do provide this personal information.

Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.

The technologies we use for automatic data collection may include:

• Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a
small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept
browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However,
if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the
Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse
cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to the
Site.

Do Not Track Policy

Your web browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to
signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including
behavioral advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track
certain of your online activities over time and across different websites. We
do not honor any web browser “Do Not Track” signals or other mechanisms that
provide you with the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of
personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and
across third-party websites or online services. At present, no universally
accepted standards exist on how companies should respond to do-not-track
signals. In the event a final universally accepted standard is established, we
will assess and provide an appropriate response to these signals.

Third-party Responsibilities and Services.

We may use or partner with other third-party companies, agents or
contractors for various purposes in connection with our business and operations
(“Service Providers”), including, the processing of donations
and other payments, the marketing and growth of our business, and the
performance of services on our behalf, such as gathering and analyzing
information and the provision of services to you. In the course of performing
these responsibilities and providing such services, these other companies may
have access to your information. We may also share information, including your
information, with these Services Providers in order to enable them to perform
these responsibilities and to provide these services. These Services Providers
may have adopted their own privacy policies, which are not subject to control
by Jon Gripe For Kane. You should always review the policies of these Service
Providers to make sure that you are comfortable with the ways in which they
collect, use, maintain, protect and disclose your information. We do not list
our current Service Providers because they change from time to time. If you
would like the names of any of Service Providers, please email us at Jon@gripeforkane.com.

The Service Providers may also transmit cookies to your computer or device
when you click on ads that appear on or through the Service.

As a convenience to you, we may or may in the future also provide links to
other third-parties from within our Service. If you click on one of these
links, you will be redirected to that third-party’s site (via affiliate
cookies) and such third party may also transmit cookies to you. We do not have
any control over that or how they collect, use, maintain, protect and disclose
your information. Please be aware that cookies placed by third parties may
continue to track your activities online even after you are no longer using any
of the Jon Gripe For Kane Services, and those third parties may not honor “Do
Not Track” requests you have set using your web browser.

Facebook Pixel

The Facebook pixel is an analytics tool that allows us to measure the
effectiveness of our advertisements by understanding the actions visitors take
on the Site. We use pixel data to:

• Make sure our advertisements are being shown to the right people

• Build advertising audience

• Unlock additional Facebook advertising tools

• When someone visits the Site, and acts (like making a donation) the Facebook
pixel is triggered and reports this action. This way we will be able to reach
out to that person again through future Facebook advertising.

LinkedIn Insight Tags

We use the “LinkedIn Insight Tag” on the Site. It helps us with in-depth
campaign reporting and insights about our website visitors. It can also be used
to track conversions, retarget website visitors, and unlock additional insights
about members interacting with our ads on LinkedIn.

The LinkedIn Insight Tag enables the collection of data regarding members’
visits to our website, including the URL, referrer, IP address, device and
browser characteristics (User Agent), and timestamp. This data is encrypted,
the IP addresses are truncated, and members’ direct identifiers are removed
within seven days in order to make the data pseudonymous. This remaining,
pseudonymized data is then deleted within 90 days.

LinkedIn does not share personal data with us, it only provides aggregated
reports about the website audience and ad performance. LinkedIn also provides
retargeting for website visitors, enabling us to show personalized ads off our
website by using this data, but without identifying the member. LinkedIn
members can control the use of their personal data for advertising purposes
through their account settings.

How We Use Your Information

We will only use information that we collect about you or that you provide
to us, including any personal information for purposes described in this
privacy policy and when applicable law allows us to do so. We will generally
use your information on the following legal grounds:

• Where the use of your information is necessary to provide the Fundraising
Services or any of the other Jon Gripe For Kane Services;

• Where the use is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests (or
those of a third party);

• Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation; or

• Where you have given your consent (which can be withdrawn at any time).

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us,
including any personal information:

• To provide you the Fundraising Services. 

• To provide access and use of the Jon Gripe For Kane Platform.

• To provide you the Site and the other Jon Gripe For Kane Services and the
content that is on it.

• To verify your identity and prevent fraud or other unauthorized or illegal
activity.

• To process and obtain payment from Organizations.

• To process any donation that is made through the Fundraising Services.

• To comply with applicable legal and regulatory requirements, including “know
your customer” and “anti-money laundering” requirements.

• To provide technical and other support to you.

• To send you news or information about us or the Fundraising Services that may
be of interest to you (if you have not opted-out). 

• To enable Service Providers to perform certain responsibilities and provide
certain services in connection with the Fundraising Services and the other Jon
Gripe For Kane Services and our business and operations.

• To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.

• To provide you with notices about the Fundraising Services.

• To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any
contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and
collection.

• To notify you about changes to any of the Fundraising Services, the Jon Gripe
For Kane Platform, the Site and the other Jon Gripe For Kane Services.

• To enhance the safety and security of all of the Jon Gripe For Kane Services.

• In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

• For any other purpose with your consent.

Some of the information that we collect automatically may be statistical
data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or
associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from
third parties or you provide to us. It helps us to improve the Site and the
other Jon Gripe For Kane Services, and to deliver a better and more
personalized service, including enabling us to:

• Optimize the platform and services

• Estimate our audience size and better understand usage patterns.

• Recognize you when you return to the Site.

Storage and Transfer of Your Information

We may store any data or other information that we collect (personal or
otherwise) ourselves or in databases and servers owned and maintained by us,
our affiliates, agents or Service Providers. If you access or use the Site or
any of the other Jon Gripe For Kane Services outside of the United States,
information that we collect about you may be transferred to servers inside the
United States and maintained indefinitely, which may involve the transfer of
information out of countries located in the European Economic Area and other
parts of the world unless otherwise prohibited by applicable law or agreed by
Jon Gripe For Kane and you. By allowing Jon Gripe For Kane to collect
information about you, you consent to such transfer and processing of such
information without restriction. We may also store some information locally on
your computer or other devices. For example, we may store information as local
cache so that you can open the Site and view content faster.

Although users from all over the world may
access the Site, keep in mind that no matter where you live or where you happen
to use our services, you consent to us processing and transferring information
in and to the United States and other countries whose data-protection and
privacy laws may offer fewer protections than those in your home country.

Disclosure of Your
Information

We will never sell the personal information of a Donor in a way that could
disclose the identity of such Donor; provided that we have no control of how an
Organization uses your personal information. We have no current intention of
selling the personal information of Organizations. If that ever changes, we
will notify you in accordance with the provision of this privacy policy
entitled Changes to Our Privacy Policy.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as
described in this privacy policy:

• To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

• To the relevant Fundraising Organizations and Fundraising Service
Organizations.

• To Service Providers, contractors and other third parties we use to support
the Fundraising Services, the Jon Gripe For Kane Platform, and the other Jon
Gripe For Kane Services, and our business but only to the extent necessary for
them to provide this support.

• To a potential or actual buyer, assignee or other successor (including its
related advisors and agents) in the event of a merger, divestiture,
restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or
all of Jon Gripe For Kane’ assets, whether as a going concern or as part of
bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held
by Jon Gripe For Kane about users of the Site and the other Jon Gripe For Kane
services is among the assets that may be or are actually transferred.

• To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.

• For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

• With your consent.

We may also disclose your data information:

• To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond
to any government or regulatory request.

• To enforce or apply the Terms and other agreements, including for billing and
collection purposes.

• If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights,
property, or safety of Jon Gripe For Kane, our customers or others.

Anonymized or Aggregated Information.

We may use information that is anonymized or in an aggregated form to
improve the Fundraising Services and other Jon Gripe For Kane Services and for
other internal business purposes without restriction.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Personal information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you
provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following
control over your personal information:

• Promotional Offers from Jon Gripe For Kane. If you do not wish
to have your email address/contact information used by Jon Gripe For Kane to
market or otherwise promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you
can opt-out through the unsubscribe mechanism at the bottom of the applicable
email. This opt-out does not apply to information provided to Jon Gripe For
Kane as a result of a service or product purchase, product service experience
or other transactions.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to
serve interest-based advertising. You may be able to opt out of receiving
personalized advertisements from companies who are members of the Network
Advertising Initiative or who subscribe to the Digital Advertising Alliance’s
Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal information

You may change, correct or delete any personal information that you have
provided to us through your account settings or donor profile or by emailing us
at Jon@gripeforkane.com.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of the Site that are
California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of
personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To
make such a request, please send an email to Jon@gripeforkane.com.

How Long We Store Your Personal information

We will only retain the personal information of Organizations and Donors, in
a form which permits us to identify you, for as long as your account is active
or for as long as required for compliance or legal purposes. We will retain and
use your personal information as necessary to satisfy any legal, accounting or
reporting requirements, to resolve disputes or to enforce our agreements and
rights. Subject to the foregoing, we will delete your personal information upon
your request except to the extent that we are required by applicable law or
regulation to retain such information. To dispose of personal information, we
may anonymize it, delete it or take other appropriate steps. Data may persist
in copies made for backup and business continuity purposes for additional time.

Information Security

We understand that the security of your personal information is important.
We provide reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security controls
to protect your personal information. However, despite our efforts, no security
controls are 100% effective. Jon Gripe For Kane cannot ensure or warrant the
security of your personal information. Any transmission of personal information
is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy
settings or security measures contained on the Site or the other Jon Gripe For
Kane Services.

The safety and security of your data also depends on you. Where you have
chosen (or we have given you) a password for access to and use of your account,
you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to
share your password with anyone.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this
page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the home pages
of the Site for at least 30 days. If we make material changes to how we treat
our users’ personal information that are materially less protective than
provided in this policy, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you by email
to the email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the
home pages of the Site and to attempt to get your consent to the changes. The
date the privacy policy was last updated is identified above. You are
responsible for ensuring that we have an up-to-date active and deliverable
email address for you, and for periodically visiting the Site and this privacy
policy to check for any changes. Like our Terms, of which this privacy policy
is a part, your continued use, and/or continued use after our efforts to
contact you, of the Fundraising Services, the Site or any of the other Jon
Gripe For Kane Services, means that you agree to be bound by such changes.

Survival

The policies indicated in this privacy policy will remain effective, even if
the Terms and the other agreements between us are terminated and you are no
longer using the Fundraising Services, the Site or any of the other Jon Gripe
For Kane Services.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy
practices or need to reach us for any other reason, you may contact us by email
at Jon@gripeforkane.com.